Prototyping of a low power consumption-cluster PC and developing educational materials related to parallel processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Akio  Iwate University, 工学部, 講師 (00281949)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords計算機システム / クラスタPC / 並列分散処理 / 画像処理工学
Research Abstract
A prototype of battery-friendly small cluster PC was newly developed, whose power consumption is less than 10 watts, and a simple parallel image processing system using this cluster PC was also developed. Moreover, a project based learning-style educational material which enables the learners efficiently to learn about the procedure of constructing the system viewed from embedded software developments was produced and its educational effects were verified through the practical teaching.