Development of study curriculum and evaluation method for "Production and measurement/control" corresponding to new technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
HARIGAYA Yasuo  Utsunomiya University, 教育学部, 教授 (30008932)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TODA Fujio  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80334077)
SUZUKI Michiyoshi  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (60008000)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUBARA Mari  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90282376)
YAMAMOTO Toshikazu  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80334142)
UENO Koushi  国立教育政策研究所, 研究員 (20390578)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsものづくり / 計測・制御 / 自律型ロボット / 技術教育 / カリキュラム / 計測と制御
Research Abstract
The present study developed a study curriculum for learning program-aided measurement/control considered relationship between "production" and "computer" of the junior high school technology education. Furthermore, the study curriculum was targeted to train the technical problem solution ability. The autonomous robot was selected and was utilized for a lesson as a teaching material, and the lesson practice was carried out. As a result, it was found to acquire a fundamental and basic knowledge and skills related to the measurement/control by using the developed curriculum. In addition, it was clarified to be able to promote the problem discovery skill, the problem solving skill and the devise/creating ability in daily life.