Formulation of the educational platform to address consensus-building on wood utilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
ASADA Shigehiro  Saitama University, 教育学部 (40272273)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords木材教育 / 木材利用 / 環境教育 / カリキュラム開発 / 教育実践 / 教育内容 / 木育 / 教育方法 / 木質利用 / 林産教育 / 教育課程 / 内容標準
Research Abstract
To promote the wood utilization is very important to realize the sustainable society and the low-carbon society. We studied educational contents and method based on new scope and sequence of wood education that we developed. We also analyzed the current textbook and course of study of Japan and the present conditions of wood education practiced in our country. We try to develop new program or themes for education on the forest, wood and wood utilization by the cooperation between common subjects in the school education.