Research on"Pet bottle motor"car driven by fuel cell and its application for the new environmental education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
HATA Toshiaki  静岡大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (40005351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUNAGA Yasuhiro  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80181741)
KUREBAYASHI Shuji  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60402228)
EGUCHI Kei  静岡大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00321521)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords産業・技術教育 / 環境教育 / ペットボトルモータ / 手づくり磁石 / クリーンエネルギー / 燃料電池 / 科学教育 / 技術教育 / 焼結材料
Research Abstract
The majority of cars use gas-burning engines, but concerns about air pollutions have rapidly brought electric motors into the market which rely on energy stored in batteries, and are pollution-free. In school, students should study the characteristics of electromagnetism : a magnetic field generated by an electric current. However, most of motor learning has not been in the education field and students do not recognize the importance of the motor. Therefore study of the electromagnet is greatly enhanced by actually building an electric motor and learning the interaction between electricity and magnetism. In the study, students make the magnets by themself, complete the PET bottle motor with the magnets, and run the car with the PET bottle motor engine by the clean energy. Students will understand the importance of eco-friendly energy through this learning.