Research on Logical Thinking Skills and Process Skills of Secondary School Students for Improving Science Class.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Atsushi  Aichi University of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (90115668)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords論理的思考力 / 科学の方法 / 授業分析 / 論理的思考 / 理科授業の分析 / 話し合いの促進 / 考察の重視 / 理科授業改善 / 理科的活動 / 教師の資質能力
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to investigate the logical thinking, process skills and the science activities of junior high students using GALT, TIPS II tests and students' activities questionnaire which were used in the cooperative research US and Japan 1983. As well as, lesson study of science classes in 5^<th> and 6^<th> grades was carried out to investigate real activities of students' logical thinking and process skills in science classrooms. Comparing the mean scores of both GALT(Logical thinking tests) and TIPS II(Process Skill tests) between in 1983 and in 2009, mean scores in items of control variables and setting hypothesis are merely improved, however, mean scores in items of conservation, probability, combination are declined. The declining tendency of logical thinking and process skills are caused by curriculum reform. The content of science was reduced in elementary and lower secondary levels in past 30 years. The class hours in science of elementary and junior high schools were reduced 206 hours which is 26% of science curriculum standards in 1977. Students' science activities are also reduced in the experience of outdoor activities or field trips comparing with 1983 and 2009. Also, students' attitude toward science class are reduced. Surprising in mean score of students' emotion about nature, for example, love for nature, the great of nature, are also reduced more than 0.7 of 5 in Likert scale tests. Students' logical thinking, process skills, activities, attitudes of cience, and emotion of nature are receded in last 25 years in Japan, "Rika banare" that means student does not like to earn science, are progressed among Japanese students in last 30years.