Nursery school as a new place for astronomy outreach activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Akihiko  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20294291)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords天文教育 / 理科教育 / 科学教育 / 幼児教育 / 保育園 / 天文教育普及活動 / 科学の教育・普及活動 / 世界天文年2009
Research Abstract
Astronomy kids fun activity at nursery school was made. The purpose is to improve children's, teachers', and parents' interests in the sky and the universe, and to improve children's scientific view and ways of thinking. I found that activity about universe can be incorporated in ordinary nurse and care activity, and that the activity is effective to improve children's scientific basis, including children's trying to say what they feel and think and to exchange what they say. Though the contents are related to the universe, I found that the activity can be made in various ways even in urban area, daytime, and inside the rooms.