Development of "Machine Study Kit" Assembled by Using Standardized Parts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA Koichi  Naruto University of Education, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 教授 (90192765)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords機構 / 技術教育 / キット / 授業実践 / 中学校 / アンケート / 教材 / 小学校 / 技術
Research Abstract
An assembly type study kit for mechanism, which is used in technology education at junior high school, was developed. The kit is consisted by rotation axis, oil less bushes, pulleys, gears, sliders, links, etc.
Two research classes were done to evaluate the educative effect of the kit. One of the classes was organized with a traditional method by lecture and example introduction and the other class was organized with a new method using the kit. After the classes a questionnaire survey was executed for students. As a result, it has been understood that the student can attend the class with a high concern, and understood the mechanism of a familiar machine to the mechanism study well with this kit