Research of the science lesson program for promotion of the scientific cognitive ability by coordination between compulsory education schools and universities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Kazunari  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90319377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Masashi  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70149558)
TAKAHASHI Naoshi  香川大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80325307)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords科学教育 / 認知促進 / 思考操作能力 / 連携研究 / CASEプロジェクト / 小中大連携 / 理科授業プラン / 形式的思考操作 / 科学推論課題 / 教員研修 / 科学的認知能力 / CASEブロジェクト / 理科カリキュラム
Research Abstract
In order to develop the science lesson which nurtures the formal operations ability demanded when a pupil thinks scientifically, fundamental study was performed by referring to the achievement for the CASE project in UK. Though it was restrictive as a result of the survey and lesson practice on the cognitive development for the pupils of university attached school, it was found that the achievement of CASE was effective also in Japanese pupils and is embraced by in-service teachers since it overlapped with their problem consciousness in present science education.