Research on developing educational materials and teaching models for young children to foster their rich scientific explorations.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
FUKADA Shozo  Ehime University, 教育学部, 教授 (50228863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUMIDA MANABU  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50315347)
MIZOBE Kazushige  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (30379862)
KITANO Sachiko  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (90309667)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords科学教育 / 幼児教育 / 小学校教育 / 理科教育 / 科学的探究
Research Abstract
Young children have enough capability to carry out scientific explorations. Nevertheless in Japan, few educational materials for the explorations have been developed thus far. In this research, many educational materials were developed and used for kindergartners and elementary students. Examining the results of the practices, principles of science practices for young children have been proposed. Materials and principles developed for young children in the research were popularized for teachers and parents.