The Evidence-based Framework for Preventing Risk Behaviors among Adolescents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Masaki (2009-2010)  Kumamoto University, 教育学部, 教授 (10202417)
市村 国夫 (2008)  Kumamoto University, 教育学部, 教授 (20184632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UECHI Masaru  茨城大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20312853)
渡邉 正樹  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10202417)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords青少年 / 危険行動 / レジリエンス / アセッツ / 予防プログラム / ストレングス / 防止教育 / 教育プログラム
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to construct the evidence-based framework for preventing risk behaviors among adolescents. First, we reviewed some important studies including "resilience" and "developmental assets" as related factors to youth risk behaviors. Secondly, we investigated the relationship between resilience and risk behaviors, and the internal and external assets of Japanese adolescents. The survey was conducted using an anonymous questionnaire from junior high school and high school students. The results revealed external assets such as "community," "school," "home," and "peers" were found to be strongly related to risk behaviors. Thirdly, based on the survey, we provided the framework for preventing risk behaviors among adolescents and some suggestions for future research.