Development and Implementation of Environmental Education System for Improvement of Environmental Knowledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Toshiyuki  Aoyama Gakuin University, 理工学部, 准教授 (20365026)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords環境教育 / 教育工学
Research Abstract
Environmental problems are becoming serious by human economic activities. With international concern about global warming problem, the Kyoto protocol was adopted in 1997. It is necessary for human who has been facing environmental problems to build a sustainable society in which economic activities coexist with nature. This study thus aims to develop and expand environmental education systems which enable to play a game with joy. (1) A board game was developed which enables to learn relationship between environmental problems and economic activities and to get knowledge of environmental problems in 2008. (2) A computer game for refuse segregation was developed which enables to be accommodated in national self-governing bodies as a case of environmental education in 2008. (3) These two environmental education system were summarized and contributed to a journal and accepted as referred papers in 2009. (4) The developed and improved environmental education system was resented in the conference in 2010. (5) The developed computer game for refuse segregation was implemented in an elementary school in 2010. (6) The above results were introduced to a community by giving a lecture in 2010.