Project/Area Number |
20500786
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
FRANK ScottHowell (2009-2010) Sophia University, 理工学部, 教授 (60286763)
猪俣 芳栄 (2008) Sophia University, 理工学部, 准教授 (20255714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASHIMOTO Takeshi 上智大学, 理工学部, 助教 (20333049)
スコット ハウエル 上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60286763)
Research Collaborator |
INOMATA Yoshie 上智大学, 理工学部, 元准教授 (20255714)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 化学英語 / 複合名詞 / コーパス / 錯体化学 / 科学リテラシー |
Research Abstract |
Nominal compounds (NCs) were studied from two points of view. 1. We compared the use frequency of NCs of each chapter of the articles that Japanese wrote in Inorganic Chemistry with those of the chemist from the English zone. The use frequency of NCs of both areas was approximately equal and we understood that the Japanese NCs use was appropriate. We examined also expression hidden in NCs. 2. We searched frequent appearance NCs used in the articles that the chemists of the English zone wrote in the Dalton Transactions, and then examined a use of NCs by PERC corpus. We find that the subordination word of NCs took the singular form, and that when "noun+noun" and "adjective+noun" took the same meaning, the former had a role to limit the meaning.