A Japanese-French Comparative Study in History of Atomic Energy Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Chieko  Nihon University, 商学部, 教授 (70318319)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords原子力教育 / 科学技術史 / 日仏比較研究 / 原子力 / フランス
Research Abstract
This study compared the history of atomic energy education in Japan with that in France. Japan has been promoting nuclear energy development in elementary and secondary education based on the course of study, France has not been actively participating in atomic energy education. Concerning nuclear energy engineering education, France has been carrying out thorough programs for more than a half century at INSTN (Institut National des Sciences et Techniques Nucleaires), affiliated with French Atomic Energy Commission. This study examined historical background of atomic energy education in two atomic power countries whose educational approaches are totally different.