The practical research on the image learning system using cell phones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
GOTOH Tadashi  Nippon Medical School, 医学部, 准教授 (50049855)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords医学教育 / 解剖学 / バーチャルスライド / 解剖学教育 / 携帯電話 / 画像教育 / 授業評価
Research Abstract
We established the educational environment in which one can efficiently learn various images used in anatomy course at any time and any place. Particularly, many prepared specimens and old precious specimens were compiled into a database following the adoption of Olympus VS100 virtual slide (VS) system (the system in which one can browse whole specimens examined under a microscope on the PC). The questionnaire survey conducted on the Web revealed that a VS method using appropriate digital images was valuable in increasing student motivation to learn anatomy course.