Weed-biomass Utilization Project Introducing Goats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTokyo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MITANI Tomoyo  Tokyo National College of Technology, 物質工学科, 教授 (40157532)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords雑草バイオマス / 除草 / 堆肥化 / 環境教育 / 羊 / フンの堆肥化 / 植栽試験 / 癒し効果 / 雑草 / 糞 / C / N比 / コンポスト化
Research Abstract
Weed biomass, luxuriating in a large amount in the campus of Tokyo Kosen, was removed by four sheep. Sheep dung obtained was mixed with garbage, and buried in a hole dug in the ground for two months. The fertilizing effects of the compost were showed on the growth of Brassica rapa var. peruviridis
It was found that obtained wool, converted from weed biomass, is utilized for the material of handiwork and an absorbent of formaldehyde. The laboratory work of the Department of Chemistry took the experiment on the dung and wool, and the class of History of Science and Technology took a topic of wool industry, showing the spooling of wool practically.