Research and development of math educational materials dealing with environmental issues such as climate change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionFukui National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUBOKAWA Takehiro  Fukui National College of Technology, 一般科目教室(自然科学系), 教授 (70236941)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords数学教育 / 地球温暖化 / 環境教育 / エコシステム / 環境科学 / 温暖化 / 応用数学 / テクノロジーの活用
Research Abstract
We did research on the mathematical modeling for the prediction of global warming reported by IPCC, the courses of environmental science in Australia and the textbooks on environment science in the USA. We found out that environmental issues could provide a good supply of math educational materials. However, it seems that the current use of environmental issues in mathematical education is insufficient. This study suggests that more environmental issues should be adopted as math educational materials. We have developed some mathematical models to describe global warming as well as eco-system.