R&D on Experiential Learning Activities with a '4-days Astronomer' Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
MUROI Kyoko  National Astronomical Observatory of Japan, 天文情報センター, 広報普及員 (20465925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AGATA Hidehiko  国立天文台, 天文情報センター, 准教授 (30321582)
UKITA Nobuharu  国立天文台, 光赤外研究部, 准教授 (20184989)
HUKUSHIMA Hideo  国立天文台, 天文情報センター, 研究技師 (80280569)
FURUSYO Reiko  国立天文台, 天文データセンター, 研究員 (70373040)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords天文教育カリキュラム / 観測実習 / 天文教育 / 科学教育 / 科学教育カリキュラム
Research Abstract
Experiential learning activities with a' 4-days astronomer' method developed at National Astronomical Observatory of Japan (Mitaka, Tokyo) strengthen high-school participants motivation for learning. In order to roll the activities out to all over the country, we have practiced the method at three institutions (a science museum, a public astronomical observatory, a university) that have different sizes of telescope (from 15 cm to 1.5 m in diameter) and personnel. As a result, it could carry out when we make arrangements for mentors (about ten persons), personal computers and image-analysis software for data analysis, and a small collection of astronomy-related books. Our enquete analyses suggest that the same education effect could be acquired, even if characteristics of the four facilites are different.