Development of experimental science education program using authentic data of astronomical observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HORAGUCHI Toshihiro  National Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo, 理工学研究部, 研究主幹 (00238768)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AGATA Hidehiko  国立天文台, 天文情報センター, 准教授 (30321582)
OHNISHI Kouji  長野工業高等専門学校, 一般科, 教授 (20290744)
YAJI Kentaro  立教大学, 理学部, 特任准教授 (10399305)
Research Collaborator ARAKAWA Tadahiko  滋賀県立膳所高等学校, 教諭
KANAMITSU Osamu  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授
GOSHIMA Masamitsu  巣鴨中学校・高等学校, 教諭
TANABE Yasuo  東京大学教育学部附属中等教育学校, 教諭
TSUYASHIMA Takaaki  熊本県民天文台, 台長
TOKIMASA Noritaka  兵庫県立西はりま天文台, 主任研究員
HATA Kouji  岡山商科大学附属高等学校, 教諭
HARA Tadashi  埼玉県立豊岡高等学校, 教諭
FURUSHO Reiko  国立天文台, 天文データセンター, 研究員
YAMAMURA Hidehito  滋賀県立長浜北星高校, 教諭
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords科学教育 / 天文 / 地学 / 宇宙物理 / 光学赤外線天文学
Research Abstract
We have developed several science education programs that take up solar activities, revolution of the earth, distance of a galaxy, expanding universe, etc. The programs are practiced at classrooms by collaborative teachers, and the educational effects are estimated with the questionnaires before and after the class works and the worksheets that students fill in. We have also held a workshop for the programs every year that is intended for school teachers and staffs of museums, science centers, planetariums, and public observatories.