Science education of the brain and mind : Developmental research on teaching methods based on experiential cognition that foster creative thinking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA MASAMI  Ochanomizu University, 人間発達教育研究センター, 特任准教授 (00334566)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脳とこころ / 創造的思考 / 科学教育 / 体験的理解と知識の融合 / 認知体験型学習 / 創造的思考力
Research Abstract
This study is a psychologically-based, practical approach that uses "cognitive phenomena" as a means to help develop science literacy for junior high school students. Specifically, we developed teaching methods based on experiential cognition that cultivates creative thinking. Moreover, using our methods, a thinking training program was designed, and the effect was verified through teaching practice. It was suggested that this training program promotes scientific and creative thinking. We discuss about the improvement of our teaching methods in the future.