Development of a teaching strategy to improve learning and motivation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Yoshifumi  Mie University, 教育学部, 准教授 (70351228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGAKI Mayumi  実践女子大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (50350567)
TADUME Hirotsugu  鹿児島国際大学, 福祉社会学部, 教授 (20310865)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords学習動機づけ / 学習方略 / 教授方略 / 学習観 / メタ認知 / 概念変化 / 共同問題解決 / 教科学習 / 方略 / 自己効力感 / 興味 / 利用価値 / 認知的葛藤 / 小学校算数 / 暖かい概念変化 / 期待概念 / 認知的ズレ / 小学校英語 / CAMI
Research Abstract
Ways to improve learning and improve motivation have often been studied separately in the past, but the current study sought to develop a teaching strategy to improve both learning and motivation. Accordingly, a basic study was first conducted with regard to factors thought to govern learning, i.e.learning strategies, and motivation. Then, a study of conceptual change sought to develop a teaching strategy to produce conceptual change accompanying motivational change from the perspective of the "hot" model of conceptual change. Additionally, a teaching strategy was developed to produce conceptual change and bring about improvement in motivational aspects of students through a practical approach involving a series of teaching activities in several subjects. The results obtained have been presented in papers (15 papers), in books (10 books) and announced at conferences (25 presentations) at home and abroad.