The development of teaching material for pelvic examination by combination of virtual reality te chniques and anatomical models.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Kyoko  岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00263674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOI Akio  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 教授 (60271839)
KATAMACHI Kentarou  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 助手 (40305305)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHII Toku  日本赤十字北海道看護大学, 学長 (10151325)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords教材開発 / 内診 / 磁気センサー / バーチャルモデル / 教育工学 / 科学教育 / 助産学
Research Abstract
We have developed a training system for pelvic examination that enables simulation of normal and abnormal conditions of labor detecting the position and direction of the examining fingers in real-time via tactile and visual perceptions using anatomical and virtual models and magnetic sensors. It provides learners with a hands-on introduction to the female anatomy prior to practicing on a real women in labor. This system provides immediate feedback to the learner and the instructor on how accurately the examination is being performed, increasing both skills acquisition and confidence in the process.