Computer-assisted instruction(CAI) system by use of the internet for self-teaching of pronouncing the Chinese tones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HIKI Shizuo  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 名誉教授 (50006227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUNAOKA Kazuko  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (70257286)
YANG Luming  早稲田大学, 国際教養学術院, 教授 (10267354)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords教授学習支援システム / 中国語音声教育 / 中国語声調 / 中国語四声 / 声調の発声 / 声の高さ / ピッチ抽出 / 声域 / 音声指導 / CAI自習システム / インタネット
Research Abstract
The pattern of change in voice pitch is used as visual cues in the computer-assisted instruction(CAI) system by use of the internet for self-teaching of pronouncing the Chinese tones. For the visual display, fifteen kinds of combinations of the four tones in standardized voice pitch patterns of disyllabic words were drawn on the musical scale with six whole tones, and presented along with the measured voice pitch pattern of the speech samples. For the speech samples, the disyllabic word lists pronounced only with voiced sound source were edited, and the measured voice pitch patterns not interrupted by unvoiced consonants were presented. These visual displays made easier for the beginners to perceive the tonal features.