Development of 2.5Dimension solid Display for the Manufacturing Education and the visually impaired.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionShizuoka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hitoshi  Shizuoka Sangyo University, 情報学部, 准教授 (30440605)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsディスプレイ / ものづくり / ユニバーサルデザイン / 視覚障害者 / 学習支援 / 計測制御 / 立体 / 教育工学 / ユーザインタフェース
Research Abstract
We developed 2.5 dimension solid display. This display controls 1600 rods with the computer, and makes the solid figure. Moreover, this device is a learning material of the Manufacturing Education. We proposed the idea of the design to the beginner of the Manufacturing. In addition, we are researching as the learning material for the visually impaired.