Development of a system that evaluates student's concentration from correlation of teacher's presentation and student's movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Toshimitsu  Meijo University, 理工学部, 教授 (00262923)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords授業学習支援システム / 集中度評価 / 動き検出 / 頭部検出 / 顔検出 / 板書判定 / 画像処理 / 教育改善 / 動画像処理 / 頭部追跡 / 授業評価 / 教育工学 / 相関判定
Research Abstract
This research developed a system that evaluates concentration of each student in a lecture room. In the lectures using presentation tools like Power Point, when the projected image is changed, usual students gaze screen or take notes. From this view point, the system tracks head of each student during the lecture, and then detects the time when the display is changed. If a student begins to move own head in a short delay from the change, the system judges that he or she is concentrated. Even if the head motion is not detected, when a student watches the screen continuously, the system gives the same judgment. In addition since classes using blackboard are popular in high schools, a subsystem was developed in order to apply the judgment system to the classes. The subsystem detects the start time of teacher's writing something on a blackboard.