Establishment of Effective Pairing Index and the Possibility of Application in Paired Learning at Computer literacy Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Arts and Sciences Junior College
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Kimiko  名古屋学芸大学短期大学部, 現代総合学科, 准教授 (50241196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OYA Yoshihiko  名古屋学国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (30175252)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords情報基礎教育 / ペア学習 / 基礎学力 / 性別 / カリキュラム / 教授法開発 / パソコン経験 / 教育工学 / 情報教育 / 協同学習 / 大学基礎教育
Research Abstract
The research, which included paired 15-minute practical examinations and questionnaires, a test on basic scholastic ability, and a survey on PC experiences, was conducted with approximately 280 students at two universities who were enrolled in a computer literacy course. The results show that the most effective pair combinations included those with a small difference in basic scholarship, and a partner of the opposite sex. After the verification experiments used these pair combinations, significant difference in effectiveness has been confirmed and the effectiveness of learning based on the pair combination criteria was revealed.