Development of the Educational Materials using Open-ended Musical Sound Parts to Foster Endurance and Concentration for the Disabled Person
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKushiro National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Takafumi  釧路工業高等専門学校, 電気工学科, 教授 (20141856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIDA Kazunori  釧路工業高等専門学校, 電気工学科, 准教授 (30342562)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords作業療法 / 障害者 / サウンドセル / 学習支援 / IntelligentPad / IntellientPad
Research Abstract
We developed the rehabilitation system which used music for the dementia. A patient can compose a piece of music by sorting the short-melody blocks in our system. The blocks are corresponding to a few pieces of the music and the good old music. We expect patients 'brain will be activated through the trial and error process they arrange the blocks to find out a melody ever heard.