Learner Adaptive Learning Support System Architecture with Extensibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Multimedia Education (2008, 2010)
The Open University of Japan (2009)
Principal Investigator
NAKABAYASHI Kiyoshi  National Institute of Multimedia Education, 情報科学部, 教授 (20462765)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORIMOTO YOsuke  放送大学, ICT活用・遠隔教育センター, 准教授 (00435702)
HADA Yosiaki  放送大学, ICT活用・遠隔教育センター, 准教授 (00392291)
IKEDA Mitsuru  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 知識科学研究科, 教授 (80212786)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordseラーニング / コンテンツ / 学習者適応 / 教材オブジェクト / 機能拡張 / 国際標準規格 / 教育支援システムアーキテクチャ / 教育工学 / 教育支援システムアーキテクチ
Research Abstract
This research proposes the design and implementation of a flexible architecture that is capable of extending the functions of a learner-adaptive self-learning environment. A "courseware object", which is a program module that is used to implement various educational functionalities, has been newly introduced to ensure both function extensibility as well as content reusability.