Studies on the Analysis of Entrance Examination Data under Practical Constraints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionThe National Center for University Entrance Examinations
Principal Investigator
MIYANO Hisao  The National Center for University Entrance Examinations, 研究開発部, 教授 (90200196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGURI Masaaki  大学入試センター, 名誉教授 (10009607)
SHOJIMA Kojiro  大学入試センター, 研究開発部, 准教授 (50360706)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords教育工学 / 入試データ解析 / 統計数学 / 入試研究 / テスト理論 / 相関係数最大化 / Propensity score / 非線形最適化問題 / 適性試験 / Propensity Score
Research Abstract
Statistical analysis of entrance examination often needs to consider constraints induced from practical points of view. In this research, statistical methods under three types of constraints were studied ; (1) the method for obtaining optimal weighted score in which the weights are subjected to quadratic and linear constraints, (2) the score transformation method when examinees are not necessary common among test subjects, and (3) the method for analyzing multivariate data grouped by some attribute of examinees.