Developments and evaluations of educational programs of information ethics based on internationalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FUSE Izumi  Hokkaido University, 情報基盤センター, 教授 (70271806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKABE Shigeto  北海道大学, 情報基盤センター, 教授 (70169134)
Research Collaborator MAKINO Keiichi  京都造形芸術大学, マンガ学部, 教授
LEE Won-Gyu  大韓民国・高麗大学校・師範大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords情報倫理 / 国際化 / ビデオ / マンガ / 留学生 / ビデオ教材 / マンガ教材 / 視覚的教材
Research Abstract
We have developed Manga teaching materials to make information-ethics education effectively for university students including foreign students. We have produced 17 kinds of multi-language materials by way of trial. We have found out dependences of using sequence between video and Manga materials on levels of learning items by practices of education with using both materials for almost all freshman students of 2,600 in Hokkaido University. Especially, it is found out from investigations of effects of the materials with Chinese students of about 40 that they have strongly desired the materials with Japanese furigana (Japanese pronunciation keys) or subtitles of Chinese and Japanese, which helps them to understand unknown terms.