Development of cooperative E-learning system that enables to create sustainability sciences for Asian Pacific countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Satoru  茨城大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20125793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINATO Atsushi  茨城大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (00209826)
ITABA Masanori  茨城大学, 工学部, 助教 (50400601)
NOGUCHI Hiroshi  茨城大学, IT基盤センター, 講師 (30208326)
SUZUKI Yoshio  室蘭工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70002920)
MURAYAMA Shigeyuki  室蘭工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10157802)
TAKARA Tomio  琉球大学, 工学部, 教授 (70163326)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordse-ラーニング / 持続可能性学
Research Abstract
This work is concerned with the study of the method how to prevail the idea of sustainability science to younger generations in Asian Pacific countries. In particular, the risk management of natural disasters caused by global warming and the protection of natural environment in Asian Pacific regions were studied. In order to carry out good education on sustainability science in this region, an E-learning system was noted. A special ICT system called "Knowledge Integration Servers System for E-Learning (KISSEL)" has been developed which enables collaborations between teachers of Asian Pacific countries for the education of sustainability science. The KISSL servers has been installed into Samoa, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh and Japan, and the knowledge integration on the sustainability science has started by the effort of the teachers of these countries.