The Support System to Share the Rubrics and Teaching Tips for Technical and Academic Writing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
KATO Yukari  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 大学教育センター, 准教授 (90376848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Masatoshi  東京成徳大学, 経営学部, 助教 (90332973)
梅田 倫弘  東京農工大学, 大学院・共生科学技術研究院, 教授 (60111803)
茂住 和世  東京情報大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (20286181)
綛田 はるみ  横浜商科大学, 商学部, 准教授 (40424840)
江木 啓訓  東京農工大学, 総合情報メディアセンター, 助教 (30422504)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UMEDA Norihiro  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (60111803)
MOZUMI Kazuyo  東京情報大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (20286181)
KASEDA Harumi  横浜商科大学, 商学部, 准教授 (40424840)
EGI Hironori  東京農工大学, 総合情報メディアセンター, 助教 (30422504)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordseラーニング / 日本語教育 / 授業設計 / 教授法 / 教育工学 / 教員連携 / 組織的FD / 授業観察 / ポートフォリオ評価 / 授業改善 / 情報共有化 / システム構築 / ポートフォーリオ評価 / データ・ベース / Faculty Development / e-teaching Portfolio
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to extract key principles and criteria and develop e-portfolio learning for assessing teaching and learning.
In 2008, the research assesses the benefits of a multimedia e-Learning environment in a pre-college language program in engineering education, based on the moodle platform (http://moodle.elp.tuat.ac.jp/moodle/login/index.php). In order to engage a wider range of students, engineering faculty paired up with Japanese language teachers to develop an e-Learning system, creating four modules that include video lectures, auto glossary for technical terms, reading materials with narration, and two types of comprehension activities.
In 2009, we collected the data of teaching methodology and materials by conducting "lesson study." We also developed the peer review system (FD Commons) to support lesson study and self reflection for educational improvement. We organized lesson study group and conducted three pilot studies during the 2009 spring term.
In the final year of this research project, five faculty member and three teaching assistants participated from April, 2008 to March, 2010. Based on this practice, we reported how this collaboration between faculty developers and professors shaped our understanding of common criteria for assessing teaching and learning. The successive trials revealed the following three points : (1) reviewers comments were recorded from more descriptive view point than prescriptive and predictive viewpoints. (2) prescriptive comments related to teaching skills and methodology were repeatedly recorded during the same class observation, and (3) because of improving writing and talking skills, negative comments were reported less than at beginning with respect to basic teaching skills.