Development of Assessment System for Teachers' Instructional Competencies Based on the Instructional Activities Game System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Toshiki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 准教授 (60173845)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords教師教育 / システム開発 / インストラクショナルデザイン / ゲーミング・シミュレーション / 教授スキル / 教育評価 / 模擬授業 / 教授活動ゲーム / 教材開発 / 指導案記述項目
Research Abstract
In this study, an assessment system for teachers' instructional competencies is developed based on the Instructional Activities Game (IAG) system. The system also can provide effective feedback to users in order to cultivate their competencies. This study chose mathematics as the main target subject area, though some trials were conducted in other subject areas. Outcomes of this study were a category system for describing lesson plans, some lesson plan data and game boards for achieving the purpose through simulated teaching games, extensions of the IAG system such as extension of rule description function, learner-agents function.