Design of a Program of Nurturing Reflectiveness : The Portfolios of Student-Teachers of English at Elementary Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
HOJO Reiko  Joetsu University of Education, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 教授 (50199460)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUZAKI Kunimori  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90584160)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsポートフォリオ / 反省的実践家 / 小学校英語 / 教員養成
Research Abstract
In April of 2011, English activities were introduced to upper grades of all public elementary school in Japan. In the activities, homeroom teachers are supposed to be in charge, though training courses have not been offered to many homeroom teachers.
In order to nurture elementary school teachers who can be responsible for English activities, portfolios are expected to enhance the attitude of reflective teachers of graduate school students and university students who hope to be elementary teachers in future. In fall and winter of 2009 and 2010, about 20 graduate school students and university students participated in the pre-experiment and the main experiment respectively, both of which were conducted at the elementary school attached to the University where the researcher works. The results of the experiment showed that portfolios, particularly conferences, were effective in nurturing the attitude as reflective teachers in English activities. Also, the program utilizing portfolios was developed.