Development of A Dynamic Internet-based Wordbook System to Follow Information Transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology (2009-2011)
Mie University (2008)
Principal Investigator
MASUI Fumito  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80324549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) RZEPKA Rafal  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教 (80396316)
KIMURA Yasutomo  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 准教授 (50400073)
Research Collaborator ARAKI Kenji  北海道大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (50202742)
PTASZYNSKI Michal  北海学園大学, 工学部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords教材情報システム / 学習環境 / 自然言語処理 / 比喩的素描 / デスクリプタ / World Wide Web / 定型パターン / 可視化 / ランキング性能 / 直喩表現 / フィードバック / Murasaki / 即応性 / description / descriptor / 心理学実験 / 指標パターン / 比喩的関係 / 知識ベース / WWW / 人間判断 / 統語パターン / 適合フィードバック / descriptorの分類
Research Abstract
In this research, we tried to develop an Internet-based word reference system for describing a Japanese word, not with explaining or defining sentences, but with figurative descriptions. Some experiments using a prototype system have been conducted. The responsiveness of the system for hot keywords shows that the outcome of the evaluation had exceeded that of a common dictionary. Furthermore, technical problem of the system had been also defined at the present.