Globalizing Technical English Curriculum Design : Using Collaborative eLearning Tools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionThe University of Aizu
Principal Investigator
JOHN Brine  The University of Aizu, コンピュータ理工学部, 上級准教授 (60247624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Hiroshi  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 准教授 (50361671)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsデジタル・ライブラリ / eラーニング / 学習管理システム / 活動理論 / プロジェクト・ベース / e-ラーニング / ブロジェクト・ベース
Research Abstract
The goal during this research project was to develop and implement a Logic Circuit Design course locally at the University of Aizu that would include technical English language support. English language support was prepared to assist students with the lexical and semantic demands of the Logic Circuit Design course. During this time, three computer science instructors used the course with about 400 1st and 2nd year students. The Logic Circuit Design course was formatively improved in the learning management system. Flexible language acquisition tools (FLAX) were trialed and improved. Ongoing technical consultations have taken place with University of Waikato staff and faculty in the FLAX project to improve the functionality of FLAX. An English language glossary with terminology for Logic Circuit Design was also added. Furthermore, a learning management system (LMS) was installed at a university in Vietnam. The LMS became the main content and curriculum development platform at the university. Several workshops were offered during the study to help teachers use the system. During the three year study, we consulted with professors at the University of Waikato, New Zealand, and the University of Ohio, USA. Several cooperative agreements have been made with Vietnamese universities.