Automatic Generation of the Learners Oriented Materials under E-learning Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Koichiro  Keio University, 理工学部, 研究員 (00468547)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordse-ラーニング / マルチメディアコンテンツ / ネットワーク / ストリーミング / 機械学習 / 複雑系科学 / 適格度トレース(eligibility trace) / 教育工学 / e-learning / 多変量解析 / 強化学習 / 適格度トレース
Research Abstract
The goal of this research is to establish methods to identify automatically, from an e-learning course material which mainly consist of multi-media contents, the important parts for learners of the course. For the automatic identification and extraction, we utilized past viewing history of the material, in other words the descriptions of where they viewed well and skipped, etc. To adapt the difference of each learner, we assume that learners can be divided into several groups. We researched the clustering method and features for appropriate grouping.