A trial of constructing the multilingual information ethic teaching materials for foreign students in consideration of education and legal systems in their mother country
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Kiyoshi  Daito Bunka University, 経営学部, 教授 (70286920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIGAWA Yutaka  武蔵野学院大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (60310265)
OGIWARA Hisashi  大東文化大学, 経営学部, 非常勤講師 (30194484)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords情報倫理意識 / アジア / 情報倫理教育 / 多言語化 / 留学生 / 情報関連法規 / アジア各国 / 個人情報保護 / 多言語教材 / 多言語化教材 / 教育コンテンツ / e-learning
Research Abstract
The study of the much information ethic education teaching materials is performed in Japan, but the most are for Japanese students. In these studies and developed teaching materials, the educational and the social environmental background of international students studying in Japan are not considered despite of the present conditions accepting many foreign students. In this study, we investigated the aspect of the information ethic education mainly in Asian countries and analyzed the data obtained from the questionnaire about the ethic awareness, then clarified the characteristic in each country. We won the best paper prize of the Information Education Study meeting in 2009.