Development and Evaluation of a Hyper-Book Adaptive to Learner Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
INABA Taketoshi  Tokyo University of Technology, メディア学部, 教授 (10386766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUNAGA Shinsuke  東京工科大学, メディア学部, 准教授 (60318871)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords学習者特性 / ユーザモデル / 電子ブック / 教育工学
Research Abstract
Inquiry-based learning with the use of hypermedia like the Web often poses a number of problems : inadaptability of presented information to learner's existing knowledge level, disorientation in hyperspace, inconsistency of gathered information, difficulties in self-checking one's own knowledge retention, etc. To solve these problems, we have developed and evaluated an adaptive hyper-encyclopedia of insects, which incorporates some features of traditional textbooks. The results of evaluation indicate that functions such as display of learning history and dynamic navigation may support inquiry-based learning with mutually interlinked hypermedia learning materials.