Development of computer teaching material by body measurement that used detection of blood flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionGifu Shotoku Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
ITOU Satoshi  Gifu Shotoku Gakuen University, 経済情報学部, 教授 (80130946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Shoshi  岩手大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00211061)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords教材情報システム / 五感 / 刺激 / 血液の流れ / 拍動の視覚化教材 / 拍動の数値処理教材 / 動物のからだ / 脈波 / 教育情報システム / グラフ解析
Research Abstract
The stream of the blood of learner's body was observed noncritical by using infrared rays, and the teaching material system that learnt the basis of the information processing through the process of processing acquired data was developed. In the standpoint of visualized materials, it practiced it by "Animal's body" unit for the sixth grader in the elementary school. The pulse wave from the tip of a finger was shape of waves displayed, and it shared in the entire class through the projector. It was proven to be able to rouse the interest in own body from the questionnaire survey.
The teaching material that processing analyzed change with the lapse of time numeric data of the light intensity put out from the pulse wave device was made in the standpoint of numeric processing. The practice class was done to the high school student object. The each one high school student passed his data respectively by the CSV file, the graph was displayed from the numerical value, and it was assumed the problem that calculated the number of pulses for the distance between peaks. A lot of high school students completed the pulse number calculation, and effectiveness as the teaching material of numeric processing was shown.
The teaching material using the beat data of the learner showed an effective possibility in a wide school year through these practice.