Research into and Development of Materials for Teaching HD Visual Media Production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
TOCHIKUBO Yuji  Sugiyama Jogakuen University, 文化情報学部, 教授 (60465507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMEI Mihoko  椙山女学園大学, 文化情報学部, 准教授 (40410609)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsメディア教育 / 映像制作 / ハイビジョン / ノンリニア編集 / Web映像 / eラーニング
Research Abstract
We developed 2 instructional videos for teaching the latest production techniques for programs to be broadcast in high-definition. One video, 27 minutes in length, was related to non-linear editing techniques ; the other, 28 minutes in length, concerned techniques for filming in HD. The results of their utilization in university courses confirmed that they were effective teaching materials, not only in conventional classroom instruction but also in e-learning programs. Analysis of the actual program-production process revealed the superiority of non-linear editing techniques, and strongly suggested that the educational videos we created can make a real contribution to the development of the next generation of visual-media production staff.