A Study on Automated Instructional Training Technology to Learn Shooting Method based on a Video Grammar for Visual Media Literacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
KUMANO Masahito  Ryukoku University, 理工学部, 実験講師 (50319498)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsコンテンツ / 芸術諸学 / 知能機械 / 教育工学 / 映像理論 / 知能機協 / 映像コンテンツ / 映像文法
Research Abstract
This study aims to construct an educational system of a Visual Media literacy based on an existing video grammar and to develop an automated instructional training technology for self-learning of video shooting method based on the educational system. This study has arrived at a conclusion that the video grammar was erroneously constructed in history depending on prescriptive grammar. It was also found that a reconstructed systematization incorporated with the theory of artistic expression is necessary for the video grammar. For the solution of this problem, this study found a clue to a progress on simultaneous multi-sensory and cross-modal effects in linguistic view presented by Marshall McLuhan in media theories.