Development of problem based learning using an e-learning for pharmacy students.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionShujitsu University
Principal Investigator
EGAWA Takashi  Shujitsu University, 薬学部・薬学科, 准教授 (70369023)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOMITA Yutaka  就実大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00088709)
TANIGUCHI Ritsuko  就実大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70388990)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords薬学 / 臨床 / 情報システム / 情報工学
Research Abstract
It is important for students to acquire the ability of considering the most appropriate pharmaceutical services to provide high quality care for the patients. In Japan, curriculum of pharmacy education is changing into more patient instruction focused on therapeutics and care. However, such clinical pharmacy education is still not fully developed in Japan. For pharmacy students, we have already introduced the problem-based learning (PBL) with the role-playing utilizing a simulated patient, which tended to help them learn communication skills. In this investigation, the clinical training with PBL method supported by learning management system (LMS) was introduced into pre-training for pharmacy practice at Shujitsu University. The three major functions of LMS are: (1) Contents Management, (2) Communication Management, and (3) Performance Management. We developed the contents of the prescription question on LMS and used it for the training of the student in pre-training for pharmacy practice. In small group discussion (SGD) about the prescription, the student argued in LMS and the place of SGD on PBL was expanded by LMS. Furthermore, we used a communication function of LMS as a bulletin board for student and faculty in clinical training at practice sites. We introduced LMS software program (BlackboardR) is superior in management of the assessment. In clinical training, the students did self-evaluation of model core curriculum by LMS and submitted a clinical report. We conducted a questionnaire survey of the students' impression about LMS support. Students made significant and interesting evaluation on this program, with regard to the cooperation in group-discussing in the internet. These results indicate that our introduced LMS program is useful for students not only in pre-training for pharmacy practice but also in clinical training at practice sites.