Project/Area Number |
20500860
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Kurume Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ODA Mariko Kurume Institute of Technology, 工学部, 講師 (20269046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KONO Hiroshi 久留米工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60437746)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | e-learning / CG / 口唇動作 / Lip Reading / 聴覚障害児教育 / e-ラーニング |
Research Abstract |
We have developed the pronunciation practice CAI system called "Lip Readingあい" for deaf children. This system is based on bimodality of human speech and lip reading techniques. It enables a learner to practice pronunciation by looking at a model speaker's mouth movements, and allows him/her to compare them with his/her own mouth movements. A video camera connected to the computer simultaneously shows the mouth movements of the model speaker and those of the learner's own, so that the learner can compare mouth movements. This system also provides a study unit to practice pronunciation by looking at computer graphics animation of mouth movements of the model speaker. In order to evaluate the effectiveness of the CAI system by using CG animation, Japanese vowel and consonant sounds were read by a group of infants. Their mouth movements before and after practicing with the CAI system were videotaped and evaluated. The rate of correctly perceived mouth movements was greater after practicing with the system than that without practicing. The results show that correcting of mouth movements by using CG animation is effective for improvements of pronunciation.