Development of Web Based Teaching Materials for Generalization Ability Improvement by Noise Injection Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionWakayama Shin-ai Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
OHYAMA Terumitsu  Wakayama Shin-ai Women's Junior College, 生活文化学科, 教授 (40271481)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYOSHI Kunio  和歌山信愛女子短期大学, 生活文化学科, 教授 (10290462)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordse-ラーニング / ノイズ重畳学習 / ニューラルネットワーク / 教材開発 / 教育工学 / 神経科学 / 知能情報学
Research Abstract
To elucidate the mechanism of noise injection learning method, we discuss the structurization of the neural network and learning simulations, and touch-typing skill learning. As a result, the practice time of touch-typing has increased 129%, and the touch-typing skill has improved remarkably by using noise injection learning. In addition, we developed web-based education system and learning management system named "Class Web".