Research and Development of e-learning material for genuine article experiment using Network Laboratory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionGifu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
USUI Toshio  Gifu National College of Technology, 電子制御工学科, 教授 (20232829)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordseラーニング / 遠隔実験
Research Abstract
The network laboratory where we propose is the remote-controlled laboratory that has web camera monitoring the laboratory information,and the function that enables the synchronous acquisition of experiment data and distant experiment picture through the network. Moreover, this laboratory can offer not a virtual experiment but a real experiment, anytime and anywhere through the internet. In this research, we have developed the platform of the expansion of network laboratory system which enables several remote-controlled experiments simultaneously in one network laboratory and in the field.