Development of Effective Quality Assurance Model Adjusted on Distance Education and E-Learning in Higher Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNational Institution for Academic Degrees and University Evaluation
Principal Investigator
SAITO Takahiro  National Institution for Academic Degrees and University Evaluation, 大学教育実践センター, 准教授 (50302972)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords教育工学 / e-ラーニング / 遠隔教育 / 質保証 / 高等教育 / 評価基準 / 大学評価 / APQN
Research Abstract
This study aims to clarify the effective quality assurance framework of higher education delivered via mode of distance education and e-learning (De/eL). It proposes the standards specialized for DE/eL that had to be added to those for the traditional face-to-face education in any type of quality assurance, that is, guarantee of "quality of design", minimum requirement, and "quality enhancement system".