Stalinism and Soviet psychology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
KOKUBUN Mitsuru  Tokyo Gakugei University, 教育学部, 教授 (40205365)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKUZUMI Hideyuki  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70280774)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsスターリン / ソビエト心理学 / 精神分析 / 児童学 / 精神工学 / ルリヤ / シュピールレイン / スターリニズム / 心理学史
Research Abstract
Soviet psychology in the Starlin's era was severely suppressed. There was no department in Soviet university and no journal was published. To follow the trace of Soviet psychology, Psychoanalysis, pedology and mental engineering were surveyed. Further, the life of two Soviet psychologists, Luria and Issac Spielrein, the former survived several crises and the latter was purged, were investigated.