Comparison of Nuclear Histories in Post WWII Japan and Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Masakatsu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 名誉教授 (20106959)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords科学史 / 原子力 / 日韓比較 / 冷戦 / 平和のための原子 / 日本 / 韓国
Research Abstract
In retrospect of nuclear histories in Japan and Korea we found the following three reasons why Japanese and Koreans maintain negative and positive images of nuclear weapons, respectively. The first is that the Japanese sense of being nuclear "victims" was not shared by Koreans who suffered 35 years colonization under Japan. The second is the experience of the Korean War from which South Koreans considered the nuclear bomb as a decisive deterrent measure to North Korean invasion. The third is that since South Korea's science community was much owed their existence to the government, they had to remain silent about any danger from nuclear energy.