Research of blacksmithing technique based on experience and its ergonomic studies on the Tomari Hatchet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takio  University of Toyama, 芸術文化学部, 教授 (60198215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAE Takekazu  富山大学, 芸術文化学部, 准教授 (60443420)
KAWAHARA Masanori  富山大学, 芸術文化学部, 准教授 (30389960)
PELTONEN Junko  富山大学, 芸術文化学部, 助教 (20310493)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords野鍛冶 / 鍛冶技術 / 焼戻し / 止め焼き / 経験 / 勘 / 働態観察 / 身体技法 / 止め焼き法 / 硬度 / 形態と機能 / 泊鉈 / 作業場の環境 / 熱処理(焼戻し) / 製作工程 / 経験則的鍛冶技術 / 年季奉公 / 鉈の製作工程 / 鉈の形体と機能
Research Abstract
The blacksmithing techniques of general blacksmiths have been said to be the result of "art of intuition." The blacksmiths learned the technique by repetition of the act of blacksmithing and the accumulation of its results, comparatively acquiring the relationship between the act and the results, and the rules between them. Through these experiences they mastered the guidelines needed for the their blacksmithing. Furthermore, a high-speed-camera-filming of a user working the Tomari Hatchet revealed that the user is expressing the movement of his body, i.e., the image of the body technique, that is sliding the Tomari Hatchet by taking the advantage of its curved, long blade to cut an object.