Hstorical Study on the Theoretical Development of FluidMechanics in the Eighteenth Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20500873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ITO Kazuyuki  京都大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (60273421)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords力学史 / 流体力学 / エネルギー / 運動方程式 / 活力 / ベルヌーイ / オイラー / ラグランジュ / ガリレオ / エネルギーの保存 / Truesdell / クレーロー / 座標 / ヨハン・ベルヌーイ / ダニエル・ベルヌ / オーラー / ダニエル・ベルヌーイ
Research Abstract
In this study, I have considered the development process of mechanics in the Eighteenth century, particularly the birth of fluid mechanics. Although classical mechanics is said to appear in the Seventeenth century, it is the Eighteenth century that its two basic approaches - equation of motion and conserved quantities (energy, momentum, and angular momentum) have appeared. I have examined that these approaches haven't been treated integrally in solving the problems on motions of body such as fluid, and that their developments have had close relations with the appearance of coordinate system and calculus of multivariable functions.